Privacy Policy

Preample

The Goody's Societe Anonyme of Catering Services (hereinafter the company), as the Controller, is subject to all obligations and commitments arising from personal data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 679 2016 and law 4624/2019 (hereinafter the "Legislation for PD").

 

For the company, respect and protection of your personal data is a commitment. We understand and take seriously the fact that you are aware and interested in your personal data.

 

This Privacy Statement describes the categories of personal data that the company collects on your behalf, how we use and protect your personal data and the choices you make about how we use that data. Its purpose is to inform you about the company policy regarding your personal data, which you provide to us, so that you know the purpose of their processing by us, the category of recipients, and the procedures you can follow to exercise legal your rights.

The company recognizing its ongoing responsibility in the protection of your personal data, provided that as a Processor legally processes them, has taken all technical and organizational measures based in particular on the principles of proportionality, limitation of purpose and processing time and minimizing the data, exclusively for the purpose of processing, that they have been collected and exclusively for the period of time, for the purpose of the respective processing, so that your personal data is completely secure.

 

We recognize that the protection of personal data is an ongoing responsibility and we will therefore update and amend this Statement from time to time in order to remain fully compliant with the law. Please visit our website https://www.goodys.com from time to time to make sure you are aware and satisfied with any changes. In case of doubt regarding the term of this protection statement, you can contact us via e-mail at info@goodys.gr

 

We would also like to assure you that the company does not process personal data about minors under 18 years of age.

 

The company has designated the company "NetBull Informatics Services Ltd." as Data Protection Officer.

 

  1. Who we are.

The company is active in the mass catering market and is the largest catering chain in Greece, with stores and presence abroad. Our goal is to offer our services to consumers either through our network of stores, which operate under a franchise agreement and / or online through the website goodys.com, or through Goody’s app or through applications within our stores.

 

  1. What personal data do we collect about you?

The provision of the following personal data by you to the company is in no way obligatory, however the non-provision of some of them, which are detailed below, will make it impossible to provide our catering services to you, as well as the participation in the ALL STAR CLUB loyalty and reward program. This means that you voluntarily provide us with the personal data that are at least needed for the correct and effective provision of the service by the company from above, which you wish to receive from the company each time, especially regarding concerns the execution of your orders regarding our products, as well as your participation in the ALL STAR CLUB loyalty and reward program. On the other hand, the non-provision of your other, non-mandatory, personal data, which are also listed below, in no way can affect our uninterrupted provision of our services.

 

2.1. For the Delivery / Take away catering service, through our stores and / or online through goodys.com or through Goody’s app or through applications within our stores, we process the following personal data:

2.1.1. Name: We collect your name for the needs of ordering Goody’s price list products from our network of stores

2.1.2. Postal address: We collect the home or headquarters address of our customers for the purpose of delivery and completion of the order

2.1.3. Email address: We collect the email address of our customers to confirm the order. The email of the Guests of the Website is collected exclusively for the sending to it of the receipt of the order that our customers request through it.

2.1.4. Contact telephones: We collect the data of our customers' telephone, in order to provide our services better and faster, until the completion of the order, including the confirmation of their order.

2.1.5. Invoicing information: We collect the data of our customers that are necessary for the invoicing of our services, such as the TIN. and the name of the Tax Office, the profession, the address, etc., if the issuance and sending of an invoice is requested (concerns individual companies).

2.1.6. Facebook ID / Gmail: In case the customer chooses to log in to the online ordering service (goodys.com, goodys app.) Using the account they maintain on Facebook. An essential element that we receive from social media and Gmail is the user's email address.

2.1.7. Preferences – Background Information: With your prior express consent, we collect information regarding purchases made by you at our stores through goodys.com as well as offers received, to facilitate the selection of your future orders.

2.1.8. Credit or Debit Card Information: Goody's collects mandatory data and information regarding Credit or Debit Cards of Users and Guests, in case they choose to prepay (ie before the delivery of the order through the Website or the Application) its price transaction, using their credit or debit card, or pay at the time of delivery of the order, the price of the transaction using their credit or debit card. Credit / debit card details will be requested upon completion of their order, provided customers choose the relevant payment method and will be used exclusively for their electronic transmission through the secure Viva Wallet environment for the completion of their payment only. Goody’s does not store any credit / debit card information in its electronic systems or physical file. Cardholder certification may require the transfer of the User's card details to a third party provider, in collaboration with Viva Wallet, which completes the card payment process.

2.2. For your participation in the ALL STAR CLUB reward-loyalty program we collect and process the following personal data:

 

For the needs of registration and participation of our customers in the reward program - loyalty ALL STAR CLUB, we collect the name, mobile phone, e-mail address (e-mail), gender and date of birth, as well as information regarding purchases made by you in our stores. From the use of the membership number of the ALL STAR CLUB program, information is collected regarding the purchases made by you in our stores, and / or online through the website goodys.com or through the Goody's app or through applications within our stores, so that it is possible to collect points and return the privileges and gift certificates obtained through the above program.

 

By registering in the ALL STAR CLUB Program, users give their consent to have their profile analyzed (profiling) by the Company for their ranking in respective user groups (custom audiences). In this context, users are required upon their first login to the Website and / or the Application, to complete a personal information questionnaire (date of birth, gender) in order to earn stars / points, as well as to state their preferences in order to receive personalized news and offers, as specifically analyzed in par. 5.2.3. regarding the purposes for which we process your personal data.

 

  1. How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data when you express your interest in our services, when you make purchases from our e-shop or from our stores when we provide our services directly to you, or when you enter your data online when you visit our website or the goodys app or when you subscribe to our newsletter.

 

Regarding the registration and participation needs of our customers in the ALL STAR CLUB rewards - loyalty program, we collect your personal data when you register in the ALL STAR CLUB Rewards and Loyalty Program and enter your data for this purpose.

 

  1. Who else is the recipient of your personal data?

We do not transfer your personal data to third parties, except to those with whom we work and who are necessary or facilitate the provision of our services to you, but always under conditions that fully ensure that your personal data is not subject to any illegal processing, ie other than the purpose of the transmission in accordance with the above. As part of our activities, we use third party providers, such as VELTI S.A., PRC S.A. etc. who provide services on our behalf. For example, we reserve the right, for the following purposes (No. 5), to transfer your personal data to credit card providers for the processing of a payment on your behalf upon order from our online store, to third parties - natural or legal persons - who may provide on our behalf the promotion and marketing services of both our business and our products or services. We inform you that the above categories of recipients of your personal data are the performers of the processing on our behalf and therefore as such do not proceed to any processing of your data beyond the above purposes of transmission. In any case, the company will not make available for sale or otherwise transmit or publish personal data of visitors / users of its website to third parties, except those mentioned above, without the consent of the visitor / user, with the exception of the application of relevant legal dictates and to the competent authorities only.

 

Access may also be gained by:

-external partners of the company, who provide us with accounting or legal services, consulting services in general, IT services, computerization, website services, security technician / occupational services, etc,

-external partners of the company, who provide research and / or advertising services, if you have given your consent,

- lawyers, bailiffs or other persons necessary for the judicial or extrajudicial handling of the company's claims,

-public services, administrative and judicial authorities, supervisory and regulatory authorities if this is required by law, court decision or any other act binding on the company, in the context of compliance with its general obligations under the law.

 

These Third Parties process your data strictly for the sole purpose of collecting and taking the appropriate security measures to prevent any unlawful processing. In any case, the company will not make available or otherwise transmit or publish personal data of the visitors of the Website and in general personal data of its customers, to third parties, except the above mentioned, without the consent of the visitor, customer, except the application of relevant legal dictates and to the competent authorities alone.

 

In any case, the access of unauthorized persons, including our employees, to your personal data is prohibited.

 

  1. Why do we use (process) your personal data?

The company collects, keeps and processes only the personal data that are the minimum and absolutely necessary for the achievement of the respective processing purpose.

5.1. We use your personal data for the following purposes:

5.1.1 For your full access to the services provided through our Website (Contact Form / newsletters) and especially for the purpose of ordering the products of the company price list, ie to provide our products and services to you.

5.1.2. For the purpose of ordering the products of Goody’s price list, ie for the provision of our products and services to you, which is based on the conclusion and execution of a contract or - at your express request - in preparatory actions for the conclusion and execution of a contract.

5.1.3. With your prior explicit consent, for the purposes of direct marketing and / or promotional activities, such as participation in contests or emails that we send periodically to those who have subscribed to our newsletter, accepting the relevant processing of their personal data. Each newsletter gives the recipient the opportunity to state that he does not wish to receive other newsletters from us or via e-mail to info@goodys.gr. This opportunity is also given by sending a request to info @ goodys.gr and through change the relevant setting in the account.

5.1.4. For the creation of profiles after the granting of your consent in order to personalize services and products.

5.1.5. For analysis through statistical procedures aimed at creating and providing individualized offers.

5.1.6. For cases where the processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of our legal interests or for the purposes of our compliance with national and / or European legislation.

5.2. For your participation in the ALL STAR loyalty and reward program. CLUB we use in particular your personal data for the following sub-purposes:

5.2.1. Issuance and redemption of points.

5.2.2. For purposes of direct marketing and / or promotional activities, such as participation in competitions / lotteries, etc. and sending informative messages about new products and general offers.

5.2.3. For the compilation of profiles and statistical analyzes, in order to personalize services and products and to send more specific personalized offers that apply exclusively to the members of the ALL STAR CLUB Program, through your registration in the Program. In particular, through the process of completing the personal data questionnaire (date of birth, gender), described above in par. 2.2., and declaration of preferences, which appears as a mission and the completion of which is optional, Program members can earn stars / points and receive personalized offers (via email, via SMS, via social media (eg facebook). These actions can be automated and activated based on some action of the user (eg second order, inactive for some time, etc.).

 

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

6.1.1. When processing is required by law (eg tax, market), your personal data is retained for as long as the relevant provisions require.

6.1.2. For the purpose of ordering our products, we will retain your personal data for the period deemed absolutely necessary to fulfill this purpose and where required at your request, for the issuance and dispatch of relevant invoices (for individual companies) and in the second stage, for the fullest satisfaction of your requests and any complaints / grievances, in relation to the respective order, as well as where necessary, for the establishment, exercise, and / or support of legal claims based on it.

6.1.3. For promotional / advertising activities (marketing activities), your personal data is kept until the revocation of your consent and up to 2 years, after which we will ask for your consent again for the above purpose. You can exercise your right to withdraw any consent for the above purpose at any time, without in any way affecting the provision of our services to you and the execution of your orders. Revoking your consent does not affect the legality of the processing based on your consent during the period prior to its revocation.

6.2. Regarding your participation in the ALL STAR CLUB Loyalty and Reward program, the company maintains and processes your data for the period of time you participate and are a member of this Program.

6.2.1 In case you declare that you wish to unsubscribe from the above Program you must visit the Website www.goodys.com and log in to your account. Then after going to the category "My Account" and the section "Personal Information" and select your deletion by clicking on the delete button, our company will delete your personal data. In case you do not participate in the program for five (5) years, the company will delete your personal data, unless it is obliged to store your personal data for a longer period if this is necessary to protect its legal interests in relation to possible liability related to the provision of the Service. In particular, in the event that any legal claim of a customer arises against the company, his details will be retained until the relevant claim becomes final.

6.3. The company may continue to store your personal data for a longer period of time if this is necessary to protect its legal interests in relation to any liability associated with the provision of the Service. In particular, in the event that any legal claim of a customer arises against the company, his details will be retained until the relevant claim becomes final.

 

  1. Guaranties we take to protect your personal data.

When you provide us with your personal data, we take steps to ensure that it is kept and managed securely. In order to protect your personal data, we take adequate physical, technical and organizational measures to protect them. We update and control the security technology we use on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data only to those employees and GOODY’S network stores, who need to know this data in order to provide you with the services you desire. In addition, we educate all employees about the importance of confidentiality and the confidentiality and security of your personal data. Among other things, we have implemented the following technical and organizational measures and procedures to protect your personal data from any loss, alteration, illegal processing or alteration:

- access to your personal data is limited to the number of authorized persons for the specific purposes

- IT systems used for data processing are accessed only by authorized persons

- access to such IT systems is monitored to detect and prevent unauthorized access immediately

- use of information systems and programs for computers installed in such a way as to minimize the use of personal data and / or user authentication data;

- adoption of individual procedures for the protection of personal data and their secure deletion / destruction;

- periodic audit (every 2 years) and deactivation of inactive accounts.

 

  1. Your rights

You can exercise the following rights in accordance with the terms and specific provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679:

8.1.1. Right of access to your personal data, which we process, as well as information regarding their processing.

8.1.2. Right to correct your personal data, ie the right to correct any inaccurate information.

8.1.3. Right to object to the processing of your personal data when there is a legitimate interest, including your right to object to the automated processing of your data and its processing for commercial purposes.

8.1.4. Right to restrict the processing of your personal data, which means to request its suspension, if you dispute the accuracy of the data, you have objections to their processing or there is another reason provided in the relevant Greek or European Privacy Policy.

8.1.5. Right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us with your consent, so that you can use it anywhere else.

8.1.6. Right to delete your personal data without undue delay upon your request under the conditions set by the relevant Greek and European legislation on Personal Data Protection.

8.1.7. Right to withdraw consent. In cases where we process your personal data based on your consent, you also have the right to revoke your consent at any time or change the degree of consent you have granted without affecting the legality of the processing for the period prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

8.1.8. Right to be informed of breach incidents.

8.1.9. You can contact us for any question regarding the processing of your personal data or the use of cookies by us or to exercise your rights, by sending an email to our email address info@goodys.gr.

8.1.10. Right to submit a complaint to the competent Greek independent authority, which is the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data, in case of illegal processing of your data (http://www.dpa.gr/).

 

  1. Transfer of personal data outside the EU

The personal data we collect from you is not transmitted or processed outside the European Union.

 

  1. Use of cookies

We use cookies (small text files stored on your device while browsing the internet) to support our website, to provide our online services and to collect information. Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings, to provide ads based on your interests and to analyze how our website and internet services work.

The company allows Google Analytics to install only the Cookies we use. In the event that through our website you enter third party websites or connect with social networking agencies (twitter, facebook, youtube), you should be aware that these third party websites or agencies may install cookies as soon as you click on the relevant link, which are beyond our control. They are therefore governed by the respective separate cookies policy of each person who installs them.

Please find out more about Cookies Policy at www.goodys.com/cookies.

 

  1. How to contact us

You can contact us for any question regarding the processing of your personal data or the use of cookies by us or to exercise your rights, using the online contact form of our website.

 

Please visit the website of the company "www. goodys.gr”, in order to be informed about any changes herein.

In case you wish to submit any question regarding the terms of this Statement, please address it to us either by sending an email to the email address info @ goodys.gr or by phone at 2103541600.

 

In the event that the company does not adequately satisfy your request, without sufficient justification for its refusal, or generally violates its obligations under the Legislation for PD, you have the right to file a Complaint or other complaint to the Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr), phone: 2106475600, fax: 2106475628, email: contact@dpa.gr.

 

You can contact the Data Protection Officer by sending an email to dpo@goodys.gr.

 

  1. Release information- Changes and Updates

This Statement was last updated on 22/05/2018.

We reserve the right to modify and update this Statement, in whole or in part, at our sole discretion at any time. Any modification herein will take effect as soon as the modified Statement is posted on the Website. At the same time there will be an indication on our homepage that will indicate the change. In any case, as long as you continue to use the Website and its services, the services of the Online Store and the Google App. after modifications have been made in accordance with the above, you will be deemed to have accepted these modifications. If you do not agree with the terms of this Statement as it may be modified, in whole or in part, you must cease using our Website and our Online Store. We may send periodic emails to remind you of changes and updates to this Statement but you should check our website frequently to stay informed of your current and current Privacy Statement.

Any changes to this Statement will be posted immediately here.